PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Fan-tailed Widowbird Euplectes axillaris(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 12
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.0 - 1 (n=2)||up to eight nests in a teritory of 0.6 ha|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|other - 1|
reed - 5
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Sept-Oct in W Africa, Aug in Sudan, Sept-Oct in Ethiopia and Aug-Oct in Somalia; in all months except Jan, primarily Mar-Jul, in Uganda; in DRCongo, Aug-Oct in N and Jan-Mar in S; Nov-Dec and Feb-Jun in Rwanda, Apr-Jul in Kenya, Mar in Tanzania, Jan-Apr in Angola, Jan-Mar in Zambia and Dec-Mar in Malawi; one Mar record for Zimbabwe; Oct-Mar in South Africa|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Sept-Oct in W Africa, Aug in Sudan, Sept-Oct in Ethiopia and Aug-Oct in Somalia; in all months except Jan, primarily Mar-Jul, in Uganda; in DRCongo, Aug-Oct in N and Jan-Mar in S; Nov-Dec and Feb-Jun in Rwanda, Apr-Jul in Kenya, Mar in Tanzania, Jan-Apr in Angola, Jan-Mar in Zambia and Dec-Mar in Malawi; one Mar record for Zimbabwe; Oct-Mar in South Africa
usually 60-80 cm above ground, sometimes only l0 cm from ground in shorter grass tufts
male weaves frame, female then adds dense lining
up to eight nests in a teritory of 0.6 ha
2-3 eggs (mean 2.8 in South Africa)
pale blue-green, irregularly marked with large olive-brown spots, or grey-green with interlaced brown flecks, or olive-green with sparse brown markings, or grey-white with overlying brown streaks and blotches
average size of 69 eggs 19.7 x 14.1 mm (South Africa)
incubation by female only, period 12-14 days
chicks fed by female only, faecal sacs dropped 100 m from nest, nestling period 15-16 days; in captivity, young fed by female for 14 days after leaving nest
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
14708, 2003-6-2,1,Mozambique, Inhaca Island, Nhaquene swamp, Oschadleus HD; Chris Lotz, reed
15809, 1976-3-0,0,South Africa, Malton, Craig,Adrian, reed
15810, 1976-3-0,0,South Africa, Malton, Craig,Adrian, reed
15811, 1976-3-0,0,South Africa, Malton, Craig,Adrian, reed
15814, 2015-1-18,1,South Africa, not sure, I will ask for further information, Famofan Jonathan, reed
28563, 2015-12-31,0,South Africa, Kei Mouth, Herselman Tino, other
100343, 1965-4-23,0,Angola, R. Numpaca (Mupanda), F Nobrega, other
100344, 1966-1-13,0,Angola, R. Numpaca (Mupanda), J. Domingos, reed
100345, 1966-2-18,0,Angola, Tundavala, J. Domingos, reed
100346, 1966-4-6,0,Angola, Mucanca, D. Mumputo, reed
100347, 1967-2-16,0,Angola, Chibia, Pereira, Ferreira, other
100348, 1967-4-20,0,Angola, Nongombe, D. Mumputo, tree
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : Fan-tailed Widowbird (2017-06-07)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Fan-tailed Widowbird (2015-06-17)
Weaver Wednesday : Fan-tailed Widowbird (2014-01-29)