PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Red-headed Quelea Quelea erythrops(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
Most recent PHOWN record for this species (recent thumbnails and full species listing at end of this web page):
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 4
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|10 - 2505.0 - 5000 (n=2)||with hundreds or thousands of nests per colony|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|reed - 3|
tree - 1
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||mainly Jun-Oct in W Africa, Nov-Feb on Sao Tome; Jul-Aug in Sudan and N Congo Basin, Jan-Mar in S DRCongo, Apr in Uganda and Apr-May in Tanzania; Jan-Apr in Angola, Zambia and Malawi; usually Dec-Jan in S Africa but egg-laying recorded early Mar in Zimbabwe|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Probably polygynous, males building up to three nests simultaneously
mainly Jun-Oct in W Africa, Nov-Feb on Sao Tome; Jul-Aug in Sudan and N Congo Basin, Jan-Mar in S DRCongo, Apr in Uganda and Apr-May in Tanzania; Jan-Apr in Angola, Zambia and Malawi; usually Dec-Jan in S Africa but egg-laying recorded early Mar in Zimbabwe
suspended c. 1.5 m above ground or over water between grass or reed stems
Nest built by male
with hundreds or thousands of nests per colony
1-4 eggs, average 2 (South Africa)
average size for 38 eggs in South Africa 19.4 x 13.5 mm
incubation by female only, period, c. 13 days at Zimbabwe colony, captivity 12-14 days
chicks fed generally by female only, at one colony males also seen to feed, nestling period 12-14 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
18, 2007-3-10,0,South Africa, Darvill Sewage Works, Oschadleus HD, reed
5344, 2013-4-5,0,South Africa, Midmar Dam, Riley A, reed
12089, 2011-2-8,5000,Zambia, Kasanka National Park, Willems, Frank , reed
12099, 2014-3-19,10,Zambia, Kandia Dambo, Lavushi Manda National Park, Willems, Frank, tree
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : Red-headed Quelea (2017-04-26)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Red-headed Quelea (2015-08-19)
Weaver Wednesday : Red-headed Quelea (2013-02-22)