PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Southern Brown-throated Weaver Ploceus xanthopterus(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 40
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 5.8 - 20 (n=12)||Colonial, with up to 300 nests together|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|reed - 22|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Mar in Tanzania, Feb-Mar in Zambia, Oct-Apr in Malawi, Oct-Nov in Botswana, Nov-Mar (mainly Jan-Feb) in Zimbabwe and Dec in Mozambique; mainly Nov-Jan, with some earlier and later records, in South Africa|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Polygynous, with two or three females per male
Mar in Tanzania, Feb-Mar in Zambia, Oct-Apr in Malawi, Oct-Nov in Botswana, Nov-Mar (mainly Jan-Feb) in Zimbabwe and Dec in Mozambique; mainly Nov-Jan, with some earlier and later records, in South Africa
placed chiefly in bed of Phragmites reeds, bulrushes or papyrus, occasionally in tree, c. 2.5 m above water or ground
woven by male, lined by female
Colonial, with up to 300 nests together
2-3 eggs (average 2.4 in Malawi)
usually plain dark chocolate-brown or olive-brown, sometimes blue-green and heavily marked with grey-brown specks, or greenish-white with heavy red-brown markings
average size of 45 eggs 21 x 14.5 mm (South Africa)
incubation by female only, period 14-17 days
chicks fed by female alone, nestling period 14-19 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
343, South Africa, Bonamanzi, hippo pool, Oschadleus HD; Barry Taylor, Graham Grieve, Cliff Wright, Gert Opperman
345, South Africa, Thulazihleka Pan, E end, Oschadleus HD; Graham Grieve, Cliff Wright, Gert Opperman, Carol Milan
354, South Africa, Sappi, canal, Oschadleus HD; Chris Macdonald, Graham Grieve, Cliff Wright
648, South Africa, Crocodile Bridge entrance, Kruger National Park, McKenzie D.R
1484, South Africa, Crocodile Bridge 25?27?.01 S 31?57?.04 E, Phelps, B
1485, South Africa, Crocodile Bridge 25?21?.41 S 31?53?.54 E, Phelps, B
1819, Mozambique, River crossing on EN1, Perrins N
4207, South Africa, At bridge crossing the river entering Kruger National Park at Crocodile Bridge. , Gerrans, Colin
4295, South Africa, St Lucia estuary, at launch site , Zaloumis, Alex
7060, South Africa, between bridge & jetty, R618, St Lucia, Zaloumis, Alex
7425, South Africa, On low level bridge East side crossing the river at Crocodile Bridge, Gerrans C.A.
7654, South Africa, Tugela Mouth , Walden Dennis
7896, South Africa, Lake Nhlabane Pump Station, Johnstone R A
8327, South Africa, Lake Mzingazi Weir, Johnstone R A
11898, Tanzania, Papyrus swamps; along Lufilyo River, Grimm, Martin
13937, Mozambique, Pungwe River, Booysen M.
14018, South Africa, Hluhluwe River Floodplain, Tippett Ryan Matthew
18169, South Africa, Thulazihleka Pan, Rail hide, Oschadleus HD
18665, South Africa, Tembe Elephant Park, Tippett Ryan Matthew
26741, South Africa, At Bridge into St Lucia, Risch Claudia
28073, South Africa, Bridge over the estuary, entering St Lucia, Robinson DM
28673, South Africa, SAPPI Mbozambo wetlands on the outskirts of Stanger (KwaDukuza), Rimmer D
29210, South Africa, Umdloti Estuary, Roberts A.C.
100159, South Africa, Durban, Reunion, nr aerodrome, Robert Hunt
100160, South Africa, Durban, Near Umlaas River Mouth, DR Calder
100161, South Africa, Hlabisa, Back channel of St Lucia est, DP & RL Cyrus
100162, South Africa, Durban, Near Umlaas river mouth, DR Calder
100163, South Africa, Darnall, Sinkwazi, R Dean
100164, South Africa, Umhlatuzi R, HW Bell Marley
100165, South Africa, Durban, Near Umlaas River Mouth, DR Calder
100166, South Africa, Empangeni distr, Kulu R, CH Jerome
100167, South Africa, Jex Estate Umvoti Mouth, CJ Vernon
100168, South Africa, Lower Tugela, Jex Estate Umvoti Mouth, CJ Vernon
100169, South Africa, Darnall, Sinkwazi [2931AD], R Dean
100170, Zimbabwe, Chiredzi, SABI/Lundi Junction, BY Sherry & AJ Anthony
100171, Malawi, Chiromo, Port Herald, RC Long
100172, Malawi, Port Herald, Chiromo, RC Long
100173, Malawi, Port Herald, Chiromo, RC Long
100174, Malawi, Port Herald, Chiromo, Suzi Dai
100175, Malawi, Port Herald, Bandazi, Chitza, RC Long
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : Southern Brown-throated Weaver (2017-03-29)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Southern Brown-throated Weaver (2016-01-06)
Weaver Wednesday : Southern Brown-throated Weaver (2013-03-06)