PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Scaly-feathered Finch Sporopipes squamifrons(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 27
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.8 - 5 (n=20)||n/a|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 27|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||at any time of year when conditions favourable; peak months Feb-Mar in Zambia, Dec-Apr in Botswana, Jan-Mar in Zimbabwe and Jan-Jun in South Africa|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Monogamous, at least within a breeding season
at any time of year when conditions favourable; peak months Feb-Mar in Zambia, Dec-Apr in Botswana, Jan-Mar in Zimbabwe and Jan-Jun in South Africa
placed in tree and usually 1-4 m above ground up to 6 m in tall tree; sometimes roofs over old cup-nest of shrike (Laniidae) or flycatcher (Muscicapidae), or utilizes old nest of another weaver, e.g. Ploceus velatus
ln captivity, female built nest while male brought material
greenish, bluish or pale cream, densely freckled with grey to brownish
average size 15.7 x 11.3 mm (106 eggs from South Africa)
incubation by female alone, period 10-12 days
chicks fed by both sexes, nestling period 14-18 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
197, 2,Angola, Side of road, between Cahama and Cunene River, Oschadleus HD; Michael Mills, Ara Monadjem
1542, 2,South Africa, Tswalu Kalahari, veld1 , Oschadleus HD
1543, 1,South Africa, Tswalu Kalahari, veld2 , Oschadleus HD
2772, 4,South Africa, Lemoenspruit, Luckhoff (near Orangeriver), De Swardt D.H.
5738, 1,South Africa, Goudkop Safari Lodge, Boshof, De Swardt D.H.
6135, 1,South Africa, Mokala National Park, Steenberg L; Aneldi Steenberg, Zuretha Venter, Teresa Smit
7498, 0,South Africa, Off the R359, Augrabies Falls National Park, Rosenthal, Philip
11647, 1,South Africa, Road , Oschadleus HD; Barry and Sue Schultz
11760, 1,South Africa, Bril se Dam farm, Oschadleus HD; Barry and Sue Schultz
11761, 4,South Africa, Bril se Dam farm, Oschadleus HD; Barry and Sue Schultz
11762, 1,South Africa, Bril se Dam farm, Oschadleus HD; Barry and Sue Schultz
11767, 1,South Africa, Bril se Dam farm, Oschadleus HD; Barry and Sue Schultz
11801, 1,South Africa, R361 road, Oschadleus HD; Barry and Sue Schultz
11844, 1,South Africa, R359 road, Oschadleus HD; Barry and Sue Schultz
13725, 5,South Africa, Amakulu Safari, Aletheim, De Swardt Dawie
14021, 2,South Africa, Brinksvlei, Perdeberg area, De Swardt Dawie
15560, 0,Namibia, Vogelstrausskluft Private Game Reserve, Gulliver Heather
16285, 0,South Africa, MZNP, Kleiman PR
16811, 0,South Africa, Polokwane Nature Reserve , Engelbrecht, Derek
18491, 1,South Africa, Bosmansrus, west of Boshof, De Swardt Dawie
19154, 1,South Africa, Klein Papkuil, du Plessis D
25180, 0,South Africa, Soetfontein , Liebenberg Aletta Gesina
26220, 2,South Africa, Brakfontein NR (Armika), De Swardt Dawie; Toby Esplin
27800, 0,South Africa, In Umgeni street next to railway tracks., Grobler Elna
28431, 0,South Africa, 6 Km North-east of Upington, Herselman Tino
28476, 1,Namibia, 1 x nest in lemon tree, Cunningham Peter
28810, 3,South Africa, South of Boyela waterhole, northern Kruger National Park, McKenzie D
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : Scaly-feathered Finch (2017-01-25)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Scaly-feathered Finch (2015-05-27)
Weaver Wednesday : Scaly-feathered Finch (2012-08-01)