PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Little Weaver Ploceus luteolus(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 11
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 2.0 - 8 (n=9)||Often solitary nester, returning to same site in successive years; rarely in colonies|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 11|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Jun-Oct in Mauritania and Gambia, May-Nov in Senegal, Aug-Oct in Mali (from Jul in S), Jul-Oct in Ghana, Aug in Togo, Jun-Oct in Burkina Faso, May-Sept in Niger, Jun-Oct in Nigeria, Aug-Nov in DRCongo, May and Aug-Oct in Sudan, Mar-Aug in Ethiopia, Mar-May and Aug-Sept in Uganda, and Feb, Apr and Sept in Kenya|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Jun-Oct in Mauritania and Gambia, May-Nov in Senegal, Aug-Oct in Mali (from Jul in S), Jul-Oct in Ghana, Aug in Togo, Jun-Oct in Burkina Faso, May-Sept in Niger, Jun-Oct in Nigeria, Aug-Nov in DRCongo, May and Aug-Oct in Sudan, Mar-Aug in Ethiopia, Mar-May and Aug-Sept in Uganda, and Feb, Apr and Sept in Kenya
suspended 3-5.5 m above ground from thorny branch
built by male
Often solitary nester, returning to same site in successive years; rarely in colonies
average size of nine eggs 18.4 x 13.1 mm (Nigeria)
incubation by both sexes, period 12 days in captivity
chicks fed by both sexes, nestling period in captivity 18-20 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
1233, Uganda, Kasinja N 01.30.30 E 030.58.00 , Williams R
3711, Gambia, Jali - Kiang West , Lower River Region , s of Gambia River Guinea Savannah , Barlow, Clive; Fulford, Tony
13811, Nigeria, Lake Alo, Borno, Leventis, T
18515, Niger, Timia , Robert Schoenbrodt
18520, Niger, Goudel rizieres est , Ulf Lieden
19639, Nigeria, Kaltungo, Tende Talatu
24162, Gambia, Farrasuto Western Region, Barlow, Clive
24163, Gambia, Farrasuto Western Region, Barlow, Clive
24454, Senegal, Centre IRD de Mbour, Oschadleus HD
24455, Senegal, Wetland on Mbour-Joal Road, bridge, Oschadleus HD
24528, Senegal, Mbour IRD, Oschadleus HD
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
First PHOWN records from Niger (2015-12-28)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Little Weaver (2015-04-21)
Weaver Wednesday : Little Weaver (2013-05-29)