PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Orange Weaver Ploceus aurantius(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 7
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|18 - 34.0 - 50 (n=2)||Colonial, with several hudred nests at some sites, also isolated single nests|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 7|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Oct-Apr in Liberia, Jun-Jul in Ghana and Togo, Feb, Jun, Sept and Nov-Dec in Nigeria, Oct-Mar in Gabon, Dec and Feb in PRCongo, possibly all months in DRCongo (Apr-Sept in Ituri, Jan in Itombwe), and Feb-May in Uganda|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Oct-Apr in Liberia, Jun-Jul in Ghana and Togo, Feb, Jun, Sept and Nov-Dec in Nigeria, Oct-Mar in Gabon, Dec and Feb in PRCongo, possibly all months in DRCongo (Apr-Sept in Ituri, Jan in Itombwe), and Feb-May in Uganda
placed 1.5-3 m above water in reeds or similar, up to 5 m over land in tree or bush; on offshore islets, low down in shrub on leeward side
built by male
Colonial, with several hudred nests at some sites, also isolated single nests
pale blue, green, brown or sometimes reddish, with fine lilac and brown spotting, denser at thick end
average size 21 x 14.5 mm (Uganda)
incubation by female, in captivity period 13-14 days
nestling period in captivity 13-16 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
3122, 50,Ghana, Hans Cottage Botel, Brown M, tree
9888, 18,Ghana, Hans Cottage Botel, Schmidt O.F.J; 12 members of Cape Bird Club, tree
13802, 0,Ghana, Hans C. Kakum National Park , Leventis, T, tree
13803, 0,Ghana, Kakum S, Leventis, T, tree
13829, 0,Nigeria, Lagos Lagoon, Leventis, T, tree
26342, 0,Uganda, Botanic Gardens, Bar, Oschadleus HD, tree
27826, 0,Ghana, Shama area, Booysen M., tree
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Orange Weaver (2015-02-25)
Weaver Wednesday : Orange Weaver (2013-06-05)
First PHOWN record for Orange Weaver (2012-10-05)