PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Olive-headed Weaver Ploceus olivaceiceps(species text)
PHOWN priorities: click here
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 9
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.0 - 1 (n=1)||Solitary nester|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 9|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Oct in Zambia, Sept-Oct in Malawi and Aug-Oct in Mozambique|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Monogamous, pair-members remaining together throughout year
Oct in Zambia, Sept-Oct in Malawi and Aug-Oct in Mozambique
attached to branch being utilized as a base on underside of thick branches (not outer twigs), up to 18 m above ground and mostly near crown of tree
built by both sexes
plain turquoise-blue or white
average size of three eggs 20 x 15 mm (Malawi)
incubation by both sexes, but male only occasionally sitting, no information on duration of incubation period
chicks fed by both sexes, female contributing more than male, no information on duration of nestling period
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
819, 0,Mozambique, Narrow sandy road from Panda, en route to lake Njakobango, in forest with lots of Old Mans Beard, Mynhardt R; Maans Booysen;Lesley Ryan, tree
1417, 0,Mozambique, Road SW of Panda , Marais E, tree
1418, 0,Mozambique, Down side road some 14km from Panda. S24 07 41.7 E34 37 18.5, Marais E, tree
1419, 0,Mozambique, 44 km west of Panda 2 km s of Luanze Swamp S24 07 50.0 E34 18 00.7, Marais E, tree
1420, 0,Mozambique, Near Jefeca, Marais E, tree
1989, 1,Mozambique, +/- 10 kms from Panda, Furlong R.L.; Jenny Furlong , tree
13913, 0,Mozambique, Panda, Booysen M., tree
14542, 0,Mozambique, Panda, Booysen M., tree
14543, 0,Mozambique, Panda, Booysen M., tree
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Olive-headed Weaver (2016-08-03)
Weaver Wednesday : Olive-headed Weaver (2013-06-19)