PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Long-tailed Widowbird Euplectes progne(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 4
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.0 - 1 (n=1)||Inter-nest distance mostly at least 25 m, but nests sometimes clumped within 5 m of each other|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|reed - 3|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Feb in Angola, Dec-Apr in DRCongo, Apr-May in Zambia, Nov-Jan in Kenya, and Oct-Jun (primarily Nov-Feb) in South Africa|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Polygynous with up to five females per male
Feb in Angola, Dec-Apr in DRCongo, Apr-May in Zambia, Nov-Jan in Kenya, and Oct-Jun (primarily Nov-Feb) in South Africa
placed less than 50 cm above ground in tuft of short grass within male territory
Nest built by female, usually unaided; male may produce simple nest rings
Inter-nest distance mostly at least 25 m, but nests sometimes clumped within 5 m of each other
pale greenish or blue-green, heavily speckled with grey or olive-brown
average size of 110 eggs 21.6 x 15.7 mm (South Africa)
incubation by female only, period 12-14 days
chicks fed by female only, c. 1.6 feeds per hour per nestling in study in Kenya, nestling period c. 17 days; fledglings leave nest before fully able to fly
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
14704, South Africa, Wakkerstroom, grassland, Oschadleus HD
18975, South Africa, Seekoeivlei Nature Reserve, Helena area, Pretorius, Morne
26814, South Africa, Nooitgedaght, du Plessis D
100297, Angola, Tundavala, J. Domingos
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : Long-tailed Widowbird (2017-06-14)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Long-tailed Widowbird (2014-11-26)
Weaver Wednesday : Long-tailed Widowbird (2014-01-08)
Eggs of Angolan weavers (2012-07-15)