PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
White-winged Widowbird Euplectes albonotatus(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 20
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.0 - 1 (n=4)||Male defends territory of 600-1900 m2 against conspecifics|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|other - 2|
reed - 3
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Sept-Oct in Sudan, Jun in Ethiopia; Feb-Apr in Rwanda and S DRCongo; peak Mar-Jun and recorded also Sept and Dec-Feb in Kenya; Dec-Mar in Tanzania; Apr on Sao Tome, Jan-Apr in Angola, Zambia and Malawi, Dec-Feb in Botswana, Dec-Apr in Zimbabwe, Feb-Mar in Mozambique and Oct-Apr in South Africa|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Polygynous, with up to four females per male
Sept-Oct in Sudan, Jun in Ethiopia; Feb-Apr in Rwanda and S DRCongo; peak Mar-Jun and recorded also Sept and Dec-Feb in Kenya; Dec-Mar in Tanzania; Apr on Sao Tome, Jan-Apr in Angola, Zambia and Malawi, Dec-Feb in Botswana, Dec-Apr in Zimbabwe, Feb-Mar in Mozambique and Oct-Apr in South Africa
supported by vertical grass stems
male weaves framework
Male defends territory of 600-1900 m2 against conspecifics
2-4 eggs (mean 2.6 in Zimbabwe)
pale greenish-blue, densely speckled with olive-green
average size of 49 eggs 18.5 x 13.6 mm (South Africa)
incubation by female only, period 12-15 days
chicks fed by female, primarily by regurgitation, nestling period 11-14 days; young independent at 36 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
1032, South Africa, Bospoort farm, Kroonstad, 27 36 53.2S 27 07 20.6E , de Swardt D
8520, South Africa, Unnamed road between R515 and R513 near Rayton, Cronje Pieter
8635, South Africa, Umgeni flats, Howick, Zaloumis, Alex
19021, South Africa, Polokwane Nature Reserve in south-eastern corner, Engelbrecht GD
19022, South Africa, Polokwane Nature Reserve in south-eastern corner, Engelbrecht GD
100365, Angola, Sa da Bandeira, D. Mumputo
100366, Angola, Mapunda, D. Mumputo
100367, Angola, Mucanca, D. Mumputo
100368, Angola, Mucanca, D. Mumputo
100369, Angola, Mucanca, D. Mumputo
100370, Angola, Mucanca, J. Domingos
100371, Angola, Muncanca, J. Domingos
100372, Angola, Muncanca, D. Mumputo
100373, Angola, Muncanca, D. Mumputo
100374, Angola, Muncanca, D. Mumputo
100375, Angola, Muncanca, J. Domingos
100376, Angola, Tundavala, J. Domingos
100377, Angola, Tundavala, J. Domingos
100378, Angola, Tundavala, D. Mumputo
100379, Angola, Humpata, J. Domingos
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : White-winged Widowbird (2017-05-31)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : White-winged Widowbird (2015-08-26)
Weaver Wednesday : White-winged Widowbird (2012-11-14)