PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Red-collared Widowbird Euplectes ardens(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 2
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.0 - 1 (n=1)||territory containing 3-22 nest structures|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|reed - 2|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Oct-Nov in Sierra Leone, Sept-Oct in Liberia, Sept-Nov in Nigeria and Cameroon, Apr-May and Jul-Oct in Ethiopia; in DRCongo, Sept-Nov in NE and Jan-May in SE; Mar-Apr in Rwanda, Apr-Jun in Uganda, Apr-Jul and Dec-Jan in Kenya, and Jan-May in Tanzania; Jan-Apr in Zambia and Jan-May in Malawi; in Mozmbique, Feb-May in W and Oct-Mar in S; Dec-Mar Zimbabwe and Oct-Mar in South Africa|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Polygynous, male typically with two or three females
Oct-Nov in Sierra Leone, Sept-Oct in Liberia, Sept-Nov in Nigeria and Cameroon, Apr-May and Jul-Oct in Ethiopia; in DRCongo, Sept-Nov in NE and Jan-May in SE; Mar-Apr in Rwanda, Apr-Jun in Uganda, Apr-Jul and Dec-Jan in Kenya, and Jan-May in Tanzania; Jan-Apr in Zambia and Jan-May in Malawi; in Mozmbique, Feb-May in W and Oct-Mar in S; Dec-Mar Zimbabwe and Oct-Mar in South Africa
placed 1-3.5 m above ground in tall elephant grass, elsewhere often less than 1 m above ground
female often does most of building, continues to add lining during incubation period
territory containing 3-22 nest structures
2-4 eggs (mean 2.7 in South Africa)
greyish or blue-green, heavily speckled with brown, often forming ring near thick end
average size of 149 eggs 18.9 x 13.6 mm (South Africa)
incubation by female only, period 12-15 days
chicks fed by female only, primarily by regurgitation, nestling period 14-17 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
2411, 1,Kenya, Uhuru gardens, far corner , Oschadleus HD; Fleurs bird walk, reed
5182, 0,South Africa, Witpoorje, 16 miles from Jhb to Randfontein, Ellemor, FJ, reed
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : Red-collared Widowbird (2017-05-24)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Red-collared Widowbird (2014-12-03)
Weaver Wednesday : Red-collared Widowbird (2012-10-24)
First PHOWN record for Red-collared Widow (2012-06-15)