PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Yellow-crowned Bishop Euplectes afer(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 4
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.0 - 1 (n=1)||in small colonies|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|reed - 4|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||mainly Jul-Oct from W Africa E to W Sudan and in NE DRCongo, Oct in Ethiopia, Jan-Apr in S DRCongo and Angola; records in Jan-Jun in Kenya and Tanzania; in S Africa mainly Dec-Mar, some records as late as May in areas with erratic rainfall|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
mainly Jul-Oct from W Africa E to W Sudan and in NE DRCongo, Oct in Ethiopia, Jan-Apr in S DRCongo and Angola; records in Jan-Jun in Kenya and Tanzania; in S Africa mainly Dec-Mar, some records as late as May in areas with erratic rainfall
attached usually less than 1 m above ground or water to vertical stalks, hidden in tuft of grass or in bushes, rushes and sedges, often in flooded or waterlogged area
built by male
in small colonies
2-4 eggs, average 3 (South Africa)
white with fine dark spots, often concentrated at thick end
average size of 88 eggs 17.9 x 12.8 mm (South Africa)
in captivity, incubation by female only, period 12-14 days
male assisted with feeding of young, nestling period c. 13 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
22, South Africa, 9.7 km from Wakkerstroom to Amersfoort, Oschadleus HD
15781, South Africa, Hopefield, Craig, Adrian
19069, South Africa, Vlaklaagte district, Badenhorst Helen
24919, South Africa, Nylstroom NR, Darling Desire ; Gregg Darling
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : Yellow-crowned Bishop (2017-05-17)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Yellow-crowned Bishop (2015-01-14)
Weaver Wednesday : Yellow-crowned Bishop (2012-07-04)