PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Yellow Bishop Euplectes capensis(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 7
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.0 - 1 (n=7)||Often solitary, and never truly colonial|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|other - 2|
reed - 5
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Nov in Cameroon and Jul-Oct in Ethiopia; in DRCongo, Jul-Nov in Uele, Jan-Mar in Itombwe, Dec in Katanga, and Feb-Apr in Lubumbashi; in Kenya mainly Mar-Jun, also Nov-Feb, and May-Sept (dependent on rainfall) on Laikipia Plateau; Apr-May in Tanzania; Mar-May in Angola, Dec-Apr in Zambia, Jan-May in Malawi, Dec-Mar in Zimbabwe and Dec-Feb in Mozambique: in South Africa, Aug-Dec in winter-rainfall region, Nov-Mar in summer-rainfall area; often double-brooded|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Polygynous, with three or four females per male
Nov in Cameroon and Jul-Oct in Ethiopia; in DRCongo, Jul-Nov in Uele, Jan-Mar in Itombwe, Dec in Katanga, and Feb-Apr in Lubumbashi; in Kenya mainly Mar-Jun, also Nov-Feb, and May-Sept (dependent on rainfall) on Laikipia Plateau; Apr-May in Tanzania; Mar-May in Angola, Dec-Apr in Zambia, Jan-May in Malawi, Dec-Mar in Zimbabwe and Dec-Feb in Mozambique: in South Africa, Aug-Dec in winter-rainfall region, Nov-Mar in summer-rainfall area; often double-brooded
placed 0.5-1.5 m above ground in grass or small shrub, male nips off tops of herbs around nest
woven by male, lined by female
Often solitary, and never truly colonial
very variable, five basic types, (i) bluish-white and heavily speckled with reddish-brown, (ii) green-tinged light brown and heavily blotched and streaked with dark brown and grey, (iii) olive-brown with ash-brown spots, (iv) cream or very pale greenish, evenly covered in bold freckling of olive, sepia and grey, (v) pale bluish-grey, blotched and spotted with reddish-brown and olive-brown
average size of 25 eggs 21.3 x 15 m (South Africa)
incubation by female, 13-16 days, in captivity 13 days reported
chicks fed by female, primarily by regurgitation, nestling period 16-20 days (14-15 days also reported)
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
21, 1,South Africa, Mocke wetland, Oschadleus HD, reed
945, 1,South Africa, Protea Valley, Steenberg L, reed
960, 1,South Africa, Protea Valley Dam 2, Steenberg L, reed
15775, 1,South Africa, Giant's Castle, Craig, Adrian, reed
28710, 1,South Africa, Bushmanskloof Nature Reserve, van Dyk Zenobia, other
28713, 1,South Africa, Bushmanskloof Nature Reserve, van Dyk Zenobia, other
29128, 1,South Africa, Bushmanskloof Reserve, van Dyk Zenobia, reed
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday 3  - Range changes : Yellow Bishop (2017-05-10)
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Yellow Bishop (2014-11-12)
Weaver Wednesday : Yellow Bishop (2013-11-06)