PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Speckle-fronted Weaver Sporopipes frontalis(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 9
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 9.9 - 35 (n=8)||n/a|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 8|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Sept-Dec over much of range, sometimes until Feb/Mar; breeding recorded also Apr-May in Ethiopia, May-Jul in Kenya and May-Aug in Tanzania; in W Africa breeding reported both in wet season and at height of dry season|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Monogamous; unclear if long-term pair-bond
Sept-Dec over much of range, sometimes until Feb/Mar; breeding recorded also Apr-May in Ethiopia, May-Jul in Kenya and May-Aug in Tanzania; in W Africa breeding reported both in wet season and at height of dry season
placed 2-6 m above ground in shrub or tree
pale grey mottled with darker markings, giving impression of dark brown ground colour
size 17.5 x 12.5 mm (Sudan)
in captivity, incubation by female only, period not recorded
chicks fed by both sexes (by regurgitation of crushed seeds)
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
3816, 2,Tanzania, Grumeti Reserves, Harris Ann, tree
5246, 1,Tanzania, Seronera, Serengeti NP, Harris Ann, tree
5658, 12,Tanzania, Sasakwa Dam, Sasakwa Plains, Grumeti Reserves, Harris Ann, tree
5674, 8,Tanzania, Sasakwa Dam, Sasakwa Plains, Grumeti Reserves, Harris Ann, tree
5721, 12,Tanzania, Sasakwa Dam, Sasakwa Plains, Grumeti Reserves, Harris Ann, tree
17857, 35,Kenya, Nairobi National Park, Cronje Pieter, tree
22961, 2,Kenya, Lukenya Getaway, Cronje Pieter, tree
23018, 7,Kenya, Lukenya, Cronje Pieter, tree
28594, 0,Uganda, Muchinson's Falls National Park, Booysen M.,
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Speckle-fronted Weaver (2015-02-04)
Weaver Wednesday : Speckle-fronted Weaver (2013-04-10)
First PHOWN record for Speckle-fronted Weaver (2012-11-10)