PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Sakalava Weaver Ploceus sakalava(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 9
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|7 - 40.0 - 75 (n=3)||Colonial, with 10-120 nests at a site, and up to 40 nests in single tree|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 9|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Timing may be detemined by local rainfall, Sept-Oct in N Madagascar and Nov-Apr in W; in more arid SW irregular, starting as early as Aug or as late as Dec|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Apparently primarily monogamous, some males perhaps polygynous
Timing may be detemined by local rainfall, Sept-Oct in N Madagascar and Nov-Apr in W; in more arid SW irregular, starting as early as Aug or as late as Dec
placed 2-25 m above ground and usually in palm or tree, including boabab (Adansonia) and exotic Gyrocarpus americanus; or suspended from thatched roof of village house
built by both sexes
Colonial, with 10-120 nests at a site, and up to 40 nests in single tree
average size 20.5 x 15.1 mm
incubation by female, no information on duration of incubation period
chicks fed by both male and female, no information on duration of nestling period
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
76, 38,Madagascar, Ankarafantsika NR, Oschadleus HD, tree
1489, 75,Madagascar, 75 m from national road between Antsohihy & Befandriana-Nord in north-central Madagascar, Rene de Roland, L-A, tree
7276, 7,Madagascar, isolated farm , Monnoyeur Gilles, tree
7277, 0,Madagascar, Entry of Ankarana National Park, Monnoyeur Gilles, tree
7278, 0,Madagascar, Ramena a small town near Antsiranana, Monnoyeur Gilles, tree
8403, 0,Madagascar, Kirindy forest, Elliott, Clive and Marie-Therese, tree
8405, 0,Madagascar, Ifaty village, Elliott, Clive and Marie-Therese, tree
11904, 0,Madagascar, Beach resort Club Bamboo, de Beer Len , tree
11906, 0,Madagascar, Beach resort Club Bamboo, de Beer Len , tree
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Sakalava Weaver (2015-11-11)
Weaver Wednesday : Sakalava Weaver (2013-01-09)