PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Nelicourvi Weaver Ploceus nelicourvi(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 12
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 1.3 - 2 (n=9)||Solitary, with nests widely separated; sometimes two nests at a site, only one occupied, perhaps built by same individual|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 12|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Sept-Dec|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Monogamous, probably with long-term pair-bond
2-7 m above ground, often suspended over stream, or over path or clearing
woven by male, female may contribute lining material
Solitary, with nests widely separated; sometimes two nests at a site, only one occupied, perhaps built by same individual
2-4 eggs, most often 3
average size 21 x 15.5 mm
female seen while incubating, but roles of sexes in incubation undescribed
fledglings fed by both parents
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
179, 1,Madagascar, Analamazaotra Special Reserve (Perinet), nr entrance, Oschadleus HD
862, 0,Madagascar, Mantadia National Park, Madagascar, Bishop, David
866, 0,Madagascar, Masoala NP, NE Madagascar, Bishop, David
920, 1,Madagascar, Perinet Special Reserve, Perrins N
1028, 1,Madagascar, Andasibe-Mantadia Reserve, Forest reserve, Schmidt O.F.J
8404, 1,Madagascar, Andasibe Park, Elliott, Clive and Marie-Therese
11893, 0,Madagascar, Mantadia national park, de Beer Len
15240, 1,Madagascar, Analamazaotra Special Reserve (Perinet), nr entrance, Oschadleus HD
15241, 2,Madagascar, Analamazaotra Special Reserve (Perinet), Lac Vert, Col 2, Oschadleus HD
15242, 2,Madagascar, Analamazaotra Special Reserve (Perinet), Lac Vert, Col 3 , Oschadleus HD
15243, 2,Madagascar, Analamazaotra Special Reserve (Perinet), Lac Vert, Col 3 , Oschadleus HD
15244, 1,Madagascar, Analamazaotra Special Reserve (Perinet), Lac Vert, Col 4 1856.350S 4825.216E~, Oschadleus HD
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Nelicourvi Weaver (2014-12-10)
Weaver Wednesday : Nelicourvi Weaver (2012-11-07)