PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
Most recent PHOWN record for this species (recent thumbnails and full species listing at end of this web page):
No records yet - be the first to submit a PHOWN record!
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 0
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|- - (n=0)||Coloniai, 15-50 nests at site in Java|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Jun-Sept in Pakistan and India (in S India, nesting dependent on rainfall and suitable growth of bulrushes), Feb-Apr and Jul-Oct in Sri Lanka, Jun-Oct in Myanmar and Mar-May in Java; introduced population breeds in May in Egypt, and nest-building recorded Apr-May (but no eggs laid) in Saudi Arabia|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Apparently monogamous, with occasional polygyny
Jun-Sept in Pakistan and India (in S India, nesting dependent on rainfall and suitable growth of bulrushes), Feb-Apr and Jul-Oct in Sri Lanka, Jun-Oct in Myanmar and Mar-May in Java; introduced population breeds in May in Egypt, and nest-building recorded Apr-May (but no eggs laid) in Saudi Arabia
nest placed up to 2 m above water surface in reeds and bulrushes, or in elephant grass, sometimes in palm (favoured site in Java), or on mangrove close to human habitation, and in some areas suspended from vegetation growing out of sides of irrigation wells
woven by male
Coloniai, 15-50 nests at site in Java
average size of 50 eggs 20.3 x 14.3 mm
incubation shared by male initially, then done by female alone, period 14-17 days
chicks fed by both sexes, male contributing once nestlings c. 10 days old, nestling period c. 17-18 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Streaked Weaver (2015-04-08)
Weaver Wednesday : Streaked Weaver (2014-05-21)