PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Blue-billed Malimbe Malimbus nitens(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 3
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|5 - 5.0 - 5 (n=1)||Mostly solitary nester, and territorial; in Ghana also loose colonies of 5-21 nests (average 10 at six sites), with up to six of these occupied|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 3|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Jan-Jul in Senegal, Nov-Mar in Liberia, Jun-Mar in Ivory Coast, Jun-Jul and Sept-Oct in Ghana, Apr and Jul in Togo, Feb-Nov (mainly Apr-Jul) in Nigeria, May-Jun and Sept-Oct in Cameroon, Dec-Mar in Gabon; in all months except Apr and Aug in DRCongo, in Nov and Mar in Uganda, and Feb-Apr in Angola|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Jan-Jul in Senegal, Nov-Mar in Liberia, Jun-Mar in Ivory Coast, Jun-Jul and Sept-Oct in Ghana, Apr and Jul in Togo, Feb-Nov (mainly Apr-Jul) in Nigeria, May-Jun and Sept-Oct in Cameroon, Dec-Mar in Gabon; in all months except Apr and Aug in DRCongo, in Nov and Mar in Uganda, and Feb-Apr in Angola
generally suspended from palm frond or small bush 0.4-3 m above forest stream or pool (one site abandoned when pool dried up), rarely in dry forest and then up to 10 m above ground
built by male only
Mostly solitary nester, and territorial; in Ghana also loose colonies of 5-21 nests (average 10 at six sites), with up to six of these occupied
2 eggs (average of 25 clutches)
whitish, grey, pale green or creamy-brown ground colour, large brown spots forming ring at thick end, sometimes salmon-pink with reddish spots (colour type apparently specific to individual females)
average size of nine eggs 24.3 x 16.1 mm (Cameroon and DRCongo)
incubation by female only, often absent from nest for extended periods, male perched nearby, gave alarm call when predators approached, incubation period 14 days
chicks fed by both sexes, nestling period 16 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
984, 0,Ghana, Rural, subsistence farming, along a dirt road east of the town, nests in a wetland., Van Vuuren A; S Swarts, tree
5334, 5,Ghana, Small forest pool with three nests low over the water., Davies J, tree
13823, 0,Nigeria, Okomu, Edo State , Leventis, T, tree
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Blue-billed Malimbe (2015-05-13)
Weaver Wednesday : Blue-billed Malimbe (2012-09-05)