PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Crested Malimbe Malimbus malimbicus(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
Most recent PHOWN record for this species (recent thumbnails and full species listing at end of this web page):
No records yet - be the first to submit a PHOWN record!
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 0
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|- - (n=0)||Solitary nester, but several nests built by same pair can be foud at a site|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Apr in Guinea, Sept-Nov in Liberia, Apr-May and Sept in Ivory Coast, Feb in Nigeria, Aug-Nov in Cameroon, Nov-Mar in Gabon, Mar in Central African Republic, Oct-Mar in Angola, and Jan, Apr and May in Uganda; in DRCongo, Apr-Jun in C, Dec-May in Kivu and Oct-Dec in E|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Apr in Guinea, Sept-Nov in Liberia, Apr-May and Sept in Ivory Coast, Feb in Nigeria, Aug-Nov in Cameroon, Nov-Mar in Gabon, Mar in Central African Republic, Oct-Mar in Angola, and Jan, Apr and May in Uganda; in DRCongo, Apr-Jun in C, Dec-May in Kivu and Oct-Dec in E
suspended from palm or attached to spiny climbing palm, 5-22 m above ground in Liberia, 4-10 m up in Gabon
Male starts to build nest, female then participates in construction
Solitary nester, but several nests built by same pair can be foud at a site
white or greenish, with spots of ochre, grey and brown
mean slze of four eggs 22.8 x 15.8 mm
incubation by female only, no information on duration of incubation period
no information on duration of nestling period
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Crested Malimbe (2015-02-11)
Weaver Wednesday : Crested Malimbe (2014-05-14)