PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Red-crowned Malimbe Malimbus coronatus(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 1
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|- - (n=0)||Of 18 nests in Gabon, two built by single pair, two by two males and one female, three by one male with two females, four by two males and two females, six by three males and two females, and one by two males and three females|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 1|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||mainly Nov-Feb (also Mar-Apr) in Gabon, Dec and Mar in PRCongo, and Jan-Mar and Sept in DRCongo|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
mainly Nov-Feb (also Mar-Apr) in Gabon, Dec and Mar in PRCongo, and Jan-Mar and Sept in DRCongo
suspended 7-25 m (usually 8-9 m) above ground from dangling thorny vines, usually over open space or clearing
Group of 3-6 individuals may participate in nest-building, then single pair left to breed
Of 18 nests in Gabon, two built by single pair, two by two males and one female, three by one male with two females, four by two males and two females, six by three males and two females, and one by two males and three females
apparently 2 eggs
incubation by both sexes, nest seldom unattended, no information on duration of incubation period
both sexes brood and feed chicks, no information on duration of nestling period
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
3663, 0,Gabon, Belinga Road, north-east Gabon, Mills M, Julian Francis, tree
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Red-crowned Malimbe (2016-09-07)
Weaver Wednesday : Red-crowned Malimbe (2013-06-12)
First PHOWN record for Red-crowned Malimbe (2012-11-03)