PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Northern Red Bishop Euplectes franciscanus(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
Most recent PHOWN record for this species (recent thumbnails and full species listing at end of this web page):
No records yet - be the first to submit a PHOWN record!
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 0
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|- - (n=0)||n/a|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Aug-Nov in Gambia and Senegal, May-Oct in Mali and lvory Coast, Jul-Sept in Ghana, Jan-Jul in Togo, Jul-Nov in Benin, Jun-Oct in Burkina-Fasso and Nigeria, Oct in Niger, Feb-Mar and Aug-Nov in Sudan, May-Sept in Ethiopia; in Somalia, Apr and Jul in NW and Jul-Sept in S; May-Oct in NE DRCongo and May-Jun in Uganda|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Polygynous, with up to five females per male
Aug-Nov in Gambia and Senegal, May-Oct in Mali and lvory Coast, Jul-Sept in Ghana, Jan-Jul in Togo, Jul-Nov in Benin, Jun-Oct in Burkina-Fasso and Nigeria, Oct in Niger, Feb-Mar and Aug-Nov in Sudan, May-Sept in Ethiopia; in Somalia, Apr and Jul in NW and Jul-Sept in S; May-Oct in NE DRCongo and May-Jun in Uganda
placed 1-2m above ground and supported by vertical grassor weed stems or in cultivated crops, rarely 3-6m above ground in bamboo, bush or tree
built by male, lined by female
average size of 48 eggs 17.3 x 12.8 mm (Nigeria)
incubation by female only, period 13-14 days in captivity
chicks fed by female alone, nestling period 14-16 days (in captivity, more than 23 days recorded)
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Northern Red Bishop (2014-12-24)
Weaver Wednesday : Northern Red Bishop (2013-12-17)