PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
White-headed Buffalo-Weaver Dinemellia dinemelli(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 12
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|1 - 7.3 - 18 (n=9)||n/a|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|tree - 12|
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||probably dependent on local rainfall: Aug-Sept and Dec in Sudan, Apr-Aug in Ethiopia, Feb-Jun and Sept in Somalia, May in Uganda, Feb-Mar, May, Jul and Nov in Kenya, and Dec in Tanzania|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
perhaps occasional co-operitive breeding
probably dependent on local rainfall: Aug-Sept and Dec in Sudan, Apr-Aug in Ethiopia, Feb-Jun and Sept in Somalia, May in Uganda, Feb-Mar, May, Jul and Nov in Kenya, and Dec in Tanzania
usually 2-4 m above ground and resting on branch or suspended from end or underside of branch
Nest built by both sexes
greyish or pale blue, thickly blotched with olive-brown and grey-brown, markings sometimes foming cap at thick end
average 24.6 x I 8 mm (Kenya)
no data on incubation
chicks fed by both sexes, nestling period in captivity at least 14 days
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
704, 1,Ethiopia, Awash NP along main road from entrance gate to lodge , Van Vuuren A; S Swarts, Abiye Dagne, tree
705, 1,Ethiopia, Awash NP along main road from entrance gate to lodge , Van Vuuren A; S Swarts, Abiye Dagne, tree
707, 1,Ethiopia, in front of the main buildings at Bilen Lodge, Van Vuuren A; S Swarts, Abiye Dagne, tree
2647, 15,Kenya, Buffalo Springs NP, Kenya, Steen Lia, tree
3213, 14,Kenya, Samburu; near the Park gate or between the gate and Isiolo, Sinclair, Ian, tree
3222, 8,Kenya, Samburu; near the Park gate or between the gate and Isiolo, Sinclair, Ian, tree
3698, 0,Tanzania, Gideru ridge, Yaeda Valley , Peterson, Daudi, tree
5190, 4,Tanzania, Grumeti Reserves, Harris Ann, tree
5660, 4,Tanzania, Grumeti Eastern Triangle, Grumeti Reserves, Serengeti, Harris Ann, tree
7520, 0,Ethiopia, Hal El Kuran village, McCarter Frank, tree
13337, 18,Kenya, L. jipe, Chesire Dominic, tree
28553, 0,Ethiopia, Lake Langano, Booysen M., tree