PHOWN summaries and recordsVirtual Museum View records in Virtual Museum format
Coverage map for all species
Species totals, Nest stats per species and Observer totals
Species summary , or General query
Observer records, or View VM record
Photo of the week, or PHOWN repeats, or PHOWN priorities
PHOWN species summaryTo see which species have records, see here
Choose different species from drop-down list and press 'Go' button.
See published breeding information below the map.
Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceus nigerrimus(species text)
PHOWN priorities: none yet
No of records in PHOWN for this species: 30
Colony sizeColony size for this species in PHOWN (min - mean - max, sample size) and published data:
|PHOWN||Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15|
|3 - 21.3 - 75 (n=6)||Colonial, similar number of nests (maximum three) per territory in colonies of different densities, but mean distance between nests variable, 27-52 cm|
Nest siteType of nest site for this species in PHOWN:
|other - 2|
reed - 2
tree - 25
PHOWN Records per month for this species
|Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15||Jan in Gambia, Feb in Guinea, Feb-Apr and Aug-Nov in Liberia, Jan-Jul in Ghana, Feb and Sept-Oct in Togo, May-Aug in Nigeria, in all months except Aug in Cameroon, Dec-Feb, Apr and Jul in Gabon, Jul-Aug in Central African Republic, Nov-Feb and Sept in PRCongo; in DRCongo, Nov in S, Apr and Aug-Sept in savanna, Jul-Feb in Lukolela, and probably all year (confirmed in Feb, Jul-Aug and Nov) in ltombwe; Aug and Nov in Sudan, throughout year (peaks Feb-May and Sept-Oct) in Uganda, Jul-Sept in Kenya and Oct-Mar in Angola|
Figure above right: breeding seasonality shown as records per month (if available), where months are numbered from January where January=1 etc.
The records are grouped into 6 regions: Safr=southern Africa, Cafr=central Africa, Wafr=western Africa, Eafr=eastern Africa, Asia=southern Asia, IO=Indian Ocean islands
Read more about these figures here.
Google map of records for this species (you may need to zoom out to see all records)
Google map showing distribution and PHOWN records for the weaver species.
Yellow areas show distribution of the species; for species with small ranges you need to zoom in at the correct area to see the range. Read more about these maps here.
PHOWN pin colours show Nest site type:
- Nest Record Cards
CLICK on the marker on the map to see individual record details.
Published breeding informationBreeding information based on Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 15.
Polygynous, with up to five females in one male territory
Jan in Gambia, Feb in Guinea, Feb-Apr and Aug-Nov in Liberia, Jan-Jul in Ghana, Feb and Sept-Oct in Togo, May-Aug in Nigeria, in all months except Aug in Cameroon, Dec-Feb, Apr and Jul in Gabon, Jul-Aug in Central African Republic, Nov-Feb and Sept in PRCongo; in DRCongo, Nov in S, Apr and Aug-Sept in savanna, Jul-Feb in Lukolela, and probably all year (confirmed in Feb, Jul-Aug and Nov) in ltombwe; Aug and Nov in Sudan, throughout year (peaks Feb-May and Sept-Oct) in Uganda, Jul-Sept in Kenya and Oct-Mar in Angola
placed in bulrushes (Typha), tall elephant grass, palm, bamboo or tree, 1-2 m above water or, when in tree, 6-8 m above ground
woven by male
Colonial, similar number of nests (maximum three) per territory in colonies of different densities, but mean distance between nests variable, 27-52 cm
pale blue, rarely with a few purple spots at thick end
average size of 40 eggs 23.9 x 16.1 mm (Cameroon)
incubation by female only, no information on duration of incubation period
chicks fed primarily by female, male may contribute late in season as breeding activity declines; no information on duration of nestling period
Thumb-nails of most recent PHOWN records
Click on one to see its full record
List of all PHOWN records for this species
Click on one to see its full record
25, Rwanda, Bridge over small lake/dam, Claassen, Marcell
731, Uganda, Semuliki Forest, Perrins N
871, Uganda, swamp west of Masindi, Uganda, 1 deg 38\' 46.42\" N, 31 deg 34\' 22.97\" E, Bishop, David
982, Ghana, Rural, subsistence farming, along a dirt road east of the town, nests in a wetland., Van Vuuren A; S Swarts
2018, Gabon, near Port-Gentil, Passavy G
2447, Tanzania, Mahale Mountains National Park , Oliver, Paul
2448, Tanzania, Mahale Mountains National Park , Oliver, Paul
2449, Tanzania, Mahale Mountains National Park , Oliver, Paul
2487, Rwanda, Near Rwinkwavu., Anderson Jason
2488, Uganda, Near Kibale NP, Anderson Jason
3124, Ghana, Hans Cottage Botel, Brown M
3694, Sierra Leone, IMATT Compound Regent Freetown Sierra Leone, Cronje Pieter
3704, Sierra Leone, Man of War Bay, Aberdeen, Cronje Pieter
4209, Tanzania, Rubondo Island National Park, Tanapa Bandas, Oliver, Paul
7279, Cameroon, YAOUNDe - Hotel Mont Febe (Car park), Monnoyeur Gilles
7281, Cameroon, Ongot village near Yaounde (south west)., Monnoyeur Gilles
7284, Cameroon, Lake OSSA, Monnoyeur Gilles
7399, Ghana, Half Assini junction where Mpataba - Half Assini road meets Agona - Elubo Road, Jamie GA
12432, Tanzania, Rubondo Island, Pink Beach, Oliver, Paul
12433, Tanzania, Rubondo Island, Fishing site opposite 'bird island', Oliver, Paul
13814, Ghana, Kakum National Park , Leventis, T
13816, Gabon, Nyonie , Leventis, T
13817, Nigeria, Okomu , Leventis, T
13818, Nigeria, Okomu, Edo St. , Leventis, T
18153, Uganda, Buhoma Lodge 0°59'12.68"S, Krochuk Billi
26364, Uganda, Mabamba swamp, Oschadleus HD
27827, Ghana, Kaukum Forest, Booysen M.
28245, Liberia, Beniwehn district, Grand Bassa County, Liberia, Stanton Mark
28365, Cameroon, Mt Mbam, Alain SK Ngute
100361, Angola, Carmona [=Uige], J. Carlos
All PHOWN news items relating to this speciesThe headers below refer to Weaver News items featuring PHOWN and this species. Click on a header to see the News item, which includes the full news item. (The number in brackets is the date that the news item appeared on Weaver Watch).
Weaver Wednesday  - Discovery : Vieillot's Black Weaver (2015-03-25)
Weaver Wednesday : Vieillot's Black Weaver (2012-12-19)
PHOWN firsts from Ghana (2011-08-02)